Latest Team News

LATEST topics

Click here to view NTR McChesney Regional Tournament pool information.

Click here to view Bid Tournament playing locations.

Beach Information and Registration has opened. For more details please click here.

Parent Meetings: 
Wednesday, April 23rd at TEA from 7:30pm-8:00pm
Thursday, April 24th at VIP from 7:30pm-8:00pm
Monday, April 28th at TEA from 7:30pm-8:00pm
Tuesday, April 29th at VIP from 7:30pm-8:00pm

Summit-Nitro Volleyball Club is offering a Summer League to players in 1st – 6th grades. Train with Summit-Nitro Club coaches and learn proper technique, form, footwork and arm swing. Players will train as a group once a week on Fridays, with coaches that focus on developing skills with passing, setting, hitting and serving. 

Summer 2014: May 9th – June 14th
PRACTICES: Addison Location – TEA

Friday’s – 5:30pm-6:30pm
Dates: May 9,16,23,30 / June 6,13

Games: Addison Location – TEA
May 17 – 2pm-4pm
May 31 – 2pm-4pm
June 14 – 2pm-4pm

MORE INFORMATION: click here.

TO REGISTER: Complete Registration Form Below.
1st-6th Grade House League  $120.00  click here to pay

PVA Information and Registration has opened. For more details please click here.

Northern Lights Pool Information – Click Here.

Summit-Nitro’s Top Finishes at National Qualifiers:
17 National Andy 4th at Big South
13 National Andy 5th at Big South & 9th at Lone Star
17 National Brad 5th at SCVA 

14 National Darren 9th at MEQ & SCVA & Lone Star
16 National Scott 9th at MEQ
16 National Steve 9th at MEQ & Big South
15 National Brad wins Silver Division at MEQ
16 National Dana wins Bronze Division at Big South

Click SUMMIT_NITROEXCUSE_LETTER.

Congratulations to 13 National Andy and 17 National Brad for making it into the Tour of Texas. Good luck ladies!

Please click here for all TOT Qualifier results.
Please click here for TOT stop#2 results.
Please click here for Tour Final Schedule
13national

Springfling: Click here to view Springfling results:
12 Quan – 2nd

Texas Star: Click here to view Texas Star results:
12 Quan – 3rd
12 Jason – 5th
14 Caitlin – 7th

Red River Classic: Click here to view Red River results:
12 Cam – 2nd
15 Shawn – 5th
16 Sarah – 5th

Spring Showcase: Click here to view Spring Showcase results:
12 Jose – 5th
13 National Ryane – 5th
15 Shawn – 7th
16 Sarah – 6th

Summit Star: Click here to view Summit Star results:
12 Cam – 2nd
12 Quan – 3rd
17 National Andy – 3rd
15 Shawn – 5th

North Texas Invitational: Click here to view NTI results:

Tulsa Classic: Click here to view Tulsa Classic results:
12 Cam – 2nd Open
13 Elite Steve – 2nd Open
17 National Andy – 2nd Open
12 Sam – 3rd Open
13 National Andy – 3rd 14 Open
13 Elite Ryane – 3rd Open
15 National Brad – 3rd Open
15 National Jeff – 3rd Open
16 National Scott – 3rd 17 Open
17 National Brad – 3rd 18 Open
14 National Darren – 5th 15 Open
16 National Steve – 5th 17 Open
16 National Dana – 5th 17 Open
14 Elite Teri – 9th Open
17 Elite Cale – 9th Open

Valentine’s Volley: Click here to view Valentine’s Volley results:
12 Quan – 7th

Texas Fest: Click here to view Texas Fest results:
16 National Steve – 3rd Open
14 National Darren – 9th Open
18 National Brian – 9th Open
12 Select Sam – 7th Club
14 Elite Teri – 9th Club

All Players: Click here to view All Players results.
13 National Andy – 5th Open
14 National Darren – 9th Open
15 National Brad – 9th Open
16 National Steve – 9th Open

AVC: Please click here for all AVC results.
12 Quan – 5th Club II

MLK: Please click here for all MLK results.
13 National Andy – 9th Open
14 National Darren – 9th Open
15 National Brad – 9th Open
16 National Steve – 9th Open
17 National Brad – 9th Open
12 Metro Quan – 5th Club
12 Metro Steve – 10th Club

New Years Classic: Please click here for all New Year’s Classic results.
17 National Brad – Tournament Champions 
14 National Darren – 2nd
18 National Brian - 2nd
13 National Andy – 3rd
15 National Brad – 3rd
16 National Steve – 3rd
15 National Jeff – 5th

darren

 

merchandise

To view larger images of merchandise click 2013-14 Club Merchandise.
To download a order form click 2013-14 Club Apparel order form.

Haley Moffett – 18 National Brian / UIL All District 10-4 First Team
Rebecca Franklin – 18 National Brian / UIL All District 12-2 First Team / All District Academic Honors
Andi Spearman – 18 National Brian / UIL All District 12-5A First Team
Emily Martinez – 18 National Brain / UIL All District 10-4A Honorable Mention and Academic All District
Riley MacDonald – 17 National Brad / UIL 4A First Team All State / UIL All District 9-4A Setter MVP 
Miranda Higginbotham – 17 National Brad / 4A TAPPS Honorable Mention All State / 4A TAPPS First Team All District 
Libbie Vickers – 17 National Brad / 4A TAPPS First Team All Tournament / 4A TAPPS First Team All State / 4A TAPPS Co District MVP /4A TAPPS All District 
Kelsey Gaertner – 17 National Brad / UIL Second Team All District 12-5A 
Laura Hogan – 17 National Brad / UIL All District Newcomer of the Year 5-5A 
Siobhan Wynne – 17 National Brad / UIL All District Outstanding Setter 9-5A
Lauren Hutto – 17 National Brad / UIL First Team All District 9-4A
Ashton Blackburn – 17 National Andy / UIL All District Server MVP 11-5A 
Mariah Karigan – 17 National Andy / UIL All District 10-4A Academic Team
Kelly Crow – 17 National Andy / Tapps All State First Team 2A / All 2A District 1 First Team
Makenzie Shaw – 17 National Andy / Tapps All 3A District 4 First Team
Erin Parkinson – 17 National Andy / UIL All District 9-5A First Team
Cali Bassnet – 16 National Dana / UIL All District 10-4A Second Team
Megan Beck- 16 National Dana/ TAPPS 3A All District First Team/ TAPPS 3A Blocker of the Year
Payton Aydelott – 15 National Jeff / Tapps All 3A District Second Team / Tapps 3A New Comer of the Year 

More to come…

Click 2013-2014 Master Schedule(revised) for a pdf version of the master schedule.
revised_schedule

Summit-Nitro Volleyball is very proud of  our athletes and we wish them the best of luck as they continue on their path in volleyball and life.
0601movingonup
2014
Rebecca Franklin – Austin College

2013
Kennede Banks – Jackson State
Julia DeVinny – Tennessee – Martin
Symone Stephenson – South Alabama
Gabby Litwin – Mississippi State
Kristen Favre – East Tennessee State
Ashley Mariani – University of Tennessee
Anna Leigh Cargyle – Harding University
Brianna Allmon – East Tennessee State
Katelyn Labhart – Texas A&M
Laura Beaty – Ole Miss
Kaitlyn Granger – Stephen F. Austin
Jaliyah Bolden – Colorado Sate